Privacy Policy

This privacy policy applies between you, the user of this website and Mark It Out Ltd, the owner and provider of this website. Mark It Out Ltd takes the privacy of your information very seriously. This privacy policy applies to our use of any and all personal data collected by us or provided by you in relation to your use of the website.

 
Please read this privacy policy carefully.

Definitions and interpretation

In this privacy policy, the following definitions are used:


Data

collectively all personal information that you submit to Mark It Out Ltd via the Website. This definition incorporates, where applicable, the definitions provided in the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR 2016/679;


Mark It Out Ltd, or us

Mark It Out Ltd, a company incorporated in England and Wales with registered number 08344955 whose registered office is at Suite 20, Milton Keynes Business Centre, Foxhunter Drive, Linford Wood, Milton Keynes, MK14 6GD;


User or you

any third party that accesses the Website and is not either (i) employed by Mark It Out Ltd and acting in the course of their employment or (ii) engaged as a consultant or otherwise providing services to Mark It Out Ltd and accessing the Website in connection with the provision of such services; and


Website

the website that you are currently using, www.markitout.com, and any sub-domains of this site unless expressly excluded by their own terms and conditions.


Scope of this privacy policy

This privacy policy applies only to the actions of Mark It Out Ltd and users with respect to this website. It does not extend to any websites that can be accessed from this website including, but not limited to, any links or plugins we may provide to social media websites. 

Personal data collected

We may collect the following Data, which includes personal Data, from you:

  1. Full name
  2. Contact Information such as email addresses, home address and telephone numbers; in each case,
  3. Any other personal details you provide to us when making an enquiry or as part of your project in accordance with this privacy policy.

Our use of Data

For purposes of the Data Protection Act 2018 and the GDPR 2016/679, Mark It Out Ltd is the "data controller" and listed with the Information Commissioners Office under ZA30364.


Unless we are contractually obliged or permitted by law to do so, and subject to any third party disclosures specifically set out in this policy, your Data will not be disclosed to third parties. 


All personal Data is stored securely in accordance with the principles of the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR 2016/679. For more details on security see the clause below (Security).


Mark It Out Ltd will not sell your personal data to third parties.


Any or all of the above Data may be required by us from time to time in order to provide you with the best possible service and experience when using our website. Specifically, Data may be used by us for the following reasons:

  1. To process enquiries made via our website;
  2. To contact you regarding the architectural services we provide;
  3. To complete contractually agreed works on your project;
  4. To contact local authorities or other third parties necessary for the completion of your project with your consent;
  5. For financial accounting purposes;

in each case, in accordance with this privacy policy.

Third party websites and services

Mark It Out Ltd may, from time to time, employ the services of other parties for dealing with certain processes necessary for the operation of the website. The providers of such services (GoDaddy) have access to certain personal Data provided by users of this website.


Any Data used by such parties is used only to the extent required by them to perform the services that we request. Any use for other purposes is strictly prohibited. Furthermore, any Data that is processed by third parties will be processed within the terms of this privacy policy and in accordance with the Data Protection Act 2018 and GDPR 2016/679.


Links to other websites


This website may, from time to time, provide links to other websites. We have no control over such websites and are not responsible for the content of these websites. This privacy policy does not extend to your use of such websites. You are advised to read the privacy policy or statement of other websites prior to using them.


Changes of business ownership and control


Mark It Out Ltd may, from time to time, expand or reduce our business and this may involve the sale and/or the transfer of control of all or part of Mark It Out Ltd. Data provided by users will, where it is relevant to any part of our business so transferred, be transferred along with that part and the new owner or newly controlling party will, under the terms of this privacy policy, be permitted to use the Data for the purposes for which it was originally supplied to us.


We may also disclose Data to a prospective purchaser of our business or any part of it. In the above instances, we will take steps with the aim of ensuring your privacy is protected.


Controlling use of your Data


Wherever you are required to submit Data, you will be given options to restrict our use of that Data. This may include the following:

  1. use of Data for marketing purposes; and
  2. sharing Data with third parties.


Data collected via this website or provided to us by you may be shared with third parties directly involved in specific projects where necessary to allow us to fulfil our contractual obligations under our appointment with you. 


Functionality of the Website


To use all features and functions available on the website, you may be required to submit certain Data.


Your Data Rights

 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws. These are set out below:

  1. The right to request access to your personal data (commonly known as a “data subject access request”). This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you and to check that we are lawfully processing it.
  2. The right to request correction of the personal data that we hold about you. This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected, though we may need to verify the accuracy of the new data you provide to us.
  3. The right to request erasure of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. You also have the right to ask us to delete or remove your personal data where you have successfully exercised your right to object to processing (see below), where we may have processed your information unlawfully or where we are required to erase your personal data to comply with local law. Note, however, that we may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.
  4. The right to object to processing of your personal data where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground as you feel it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.  In some cases, we may demonstrate that we have compelling legitimate grounds to process your information which over ride your rights and freedoms.
  5. The right to request restriction of processing of your personal data. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of your personal data in the following scenarios: (a) if you want us to establish the data’s accuracy; (b) where our use of the data is unlawful but you do not want us to erase it; (c) where you need us to hold the data even if we no longer require it as you need it to establish, exercise or defend legal claims; or (d) you have objected to our use of your data but we need to verify whether we have overriding legitimate grounds to use it.
  6. The right to request the transfer of your personal data to you or to a third party. We will provide to you, or a third party you have chosen, your personal data in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format. Note that this right only applies to automated information which you initially provided consent for us to use or where we used the information to perform a contract with you.
  7. The right to withdraw consent at any time where we are relying on consent to process your personal data. However, this will not affect the lawfulness of any processing carried out before you withdraw your consent. If you withdraw your consent, we may not be able to provide certain products or services to you. We will advise you if this is the case at the time you withdraw your consent.


If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please contact our privacy officer by emailing info@markitout.com


You will not have to pay a fee to access your personal data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 


Security


Data security is of great importance to Mark It Out Ltd and to protect your Data we have put in place suitable physical, electronic and managerial procedures to safeguard and secure Data collected via this website.


We endeavour to do our best to protect your personal Data. However, transmission of information over the internet is not entirely secure and is done at your own risk. We cannot ensure the security of your Data transmitted to the website.


Retention of Data


We keep your personal data only for as long as necessary for each purpose we use it. In most cases, this is at least six years following the completion of our appointment on a project in which you have been involved as required by the terms of our engagement.


Potential clients and other short term contact information is held for a period of not less than two years to ensure that should you contact us again we have any relevant information to hand.


General


You may not transfer any of your rights under this privacy policy to any other person. We may transfer our rights under this privacy policy where we reasonably believe your rights will not be affected.


If any court or competent authority finds that any provision of this privacy policy (or part of any provision) is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision will, to the extent required, be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this privacy policy will not be affected.


Unless otherwise agreed, no delay, act or omission by a party in exercising any right or remedy will be deemed a waiver of that, or any other, right or remedy.


This Agreement will be governed by and interpreted according to the law of England and Wales. All disputes arising under the Agreement will be subject to the exclusive jurisdiction of the English and Welsh courts.


How to contact us or make a compliant


If you have any questions about this privacy policy, your rights under data protection legislation or the processing of your personal data generally you can contact us free of charge at any time by using the details below: 


Email: info@markitout.com

Telephone: 01908 506707


If you are dissatisfied with our use of your personal data or our response to any exercise of these rights you have the right to complain to your data protection authority, this in the UK is the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO) www.ico.org.uk.  


Changes to this privacy policy


Mark It Out Ltd reserves the right to change this privacy policy as we may deem necessary from time to time or as may be required by law. Any changes will be immediately posted on the website and you are deemed to have accepted the terms of the privacy policy on your first use of the website following the alterations.

31st January 2019